Anabolic steroids, bodybuilding discussion forums. - Steroidology

Share
Easily share your videos with everyone, public or private
Watch
Better than TV! Watch what you want, when you want!
Upload
Quickly upload and tag videos in almost any video format
rui products
 

Discussion on Testosterone Replacement Therapy

Results 1 to 6 of 6
Thread:

E2 test results

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Default E2 test results
    My results for E2 came in this AM from Kaiser...they are

    Component Your result Standard range Units
    Estradiol <50 < 50 pg/mL

    Tried to pin down my Endo to see exactly what my numbers are.
    Here is his responce.

    The routine estradiol assay done at Kaiser is sensitive down to a level of 50 pg/ml. A level under 50 pg/ml is considered normal for adult males.in this assay. Your level is < 50 pg/ml, so within the normal range. It isn't necessary to know if it's 35 or 25 because a treatment intervention wouldn't be made based on this information. Your testosterone level is still pending.
    WTF

  2. #2
    Oregon Coast Duner BoBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Oregon coast , USA
    Posts
    531
    Rep Power
    3
    Default
    Go with Labcorps next time ......what a screwy test result !!

  3. #3
    Welcome Wagon rowdybrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,853
    Rep Power
    8
    Default
    Like there is no difference between .3 and 49.9. Labcorp, under 50 bucks for all the needed results. Versus 15-30 with insurance and dealing with that bs.

  4. #4
    Junior Bodybuilder
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Godzone country.
    Posts
    247
    Rep Power
    2
    Default
    Simple: You got the female panel done. It isn't sensitive enough to give you a valid reading at those low levels. It is cheaper to run than the sensitive male assay (I believe). Your doc should have ensured that you got the sensitive one done - this is pretty much useless to you. The doc is happy - he got you tested. The lab is happy - they got paid. You aren't happy as you got screwed around by the medical profession - that's not unusual. It's OK to have that happen once - don't let it happen again.

    If you can imagine a bell curve representing female E levels - you're way over in the flat bit on the left.

    Another way to imagine it is to measure sound levels - the noise of a falling leaf compared to a falling feather could be measured- if you used a sensitive test. Similarly the noise of a fighter jet compared to a bizjet. Just don't mix the measuring techniques.

  5. #5
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Default
    Thanks BF... I will see what my free and total T is and move on from there.
    This is the second goround with this Endo on my T levels, The first time I tested I did my blood work in the PM and it came back in the 155ish range so he wants to test with a AM blood draw.
    Im sure I`ll need to move on to another Doc for TRT.
    I will post new results when they come in. I could use a recommendation for a Doc in Sacramento area.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Rookie
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Default
    Ok I got my T results back, they are as follows. AM blood draw, 6/20/12

    Testosterone, ultrasensitive ,LC MS/MS (339NG/DL)...Range 250 - 1100
    Testosterone free, (98.3PG/ML)...Range 35.0 - 155.0
    LH, (4.2 mIU/ml)...Range 1.0 - 12.0
    FSH ( 5.4 mIU/ml)...Range 1.4 - 18.1
    Prolactin (4 ng/ml)...Range 2 -18
    Estradiol (<50 pg/ml)...Range <50..........LoL

    SBG (44.2 nmol/L)...Range 10.0 -60.0... test done on 6/1/12 @4PM...tired and dehydrated...T was @ 159 total and free was @ 15 on this day.
    Doc made me retest on 6/20 because of late afternoon blood draw on 6/1

    I welcome any feedback guys
    Thanks

Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads
  1. By bfriedman1017 in forum Anabolic Steroid Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-02-2012, 09:18 PM
  2. By AlwaiizGaining in forum Anabolic Steroid Forum
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 09:54 PM
  3. By Not7fifteen in forum Anabolic Steroid Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 12:32 PM
  4. By PGHRam in forum Testosterone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-27-2009, 03:27 AM
  5. By jcp2 in forum Anabolic Steroid Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-28-2003, 06:30 PM
Tags for this Thread
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  

3Js Nutrition Network

oral anabolics



about steroids









3Js Nutrition Network



solid muscle isolate 5lb





health and fitness talk