Anabolic steroids, bodybuilding discussion forums. - Steroidology

Share
Easily share your videos with everyone, public or private
Watch
Better than TV! Watch what you want, when you want!
Upload
Quickly upload and tag videos in almost any video format
rui products
 

Discussion on Testosterone Replacement Therapy

Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Novice GoinPlatinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    97
    Rep Power
    3
    Default Blood Work Results ahhh
    OK,

    Week 4 of TRT. I switched from 200MG e5d to 100MG e7d after week 3.

    Creatinine Serum .65 L (.76-1.27)

    Testosterone Serum >1500 H

    LH .2 L (1.7 - 8.6)

    FSH <0.2 L

    Estradiol 45.9 H (7.6 - 42.6)

    Not really sure where to go from here... Everyone's help is appreciated. I wasn't taking arimidex due to the joint pain it was causing but it looked like I need to now.

    What is creatinine for? What does that mean?

    Should I drop my dosage of Test again? Discontinue for awhile? Thanks.
    Last edited by GoinPlatinum; 04-28-2012 at 10:33 AM.

  2. #2
    Pro Bodybuilder Misc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1,167
    Rep Power
    5
    Default
    when was the blood drawn? im doing 50mg e3d to try and keep my levels more stable. i got the idea from cashout and his frequent pins to stay more stable.

  3. #3
    Novice GoinPlatinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    97
    Rep Power
    3
    Default
    Drawn 4 days after my last test injection in the morning.

  4. #4
    Pro Bodybuilder Misc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1,167
    Rep Power
    5
    Default
    so this is 4 days after the 100mg pin correct? how long was it since you switched your dose?

  5. #5
    Novice GoinPlatinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    97
    Rep Power
    3
    Default
    Misc it was exactly 4 days. I had switched my dose that Monday to 100MG. I'm freaking out now that they are high... Will Arimidex lower my E2 levels? I'm not on a cycle by any means but I think it may have become this elevated due to my high bf%...

    I'm terrified of getting Gyno now.

  6. #6
    I am banned!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,062
    Rep Power
    0
    Default
    Sent you an email bro

  7. #7
    Pro Bodybuilder
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1,224
    Rep Power
    5
    Default
    You are still seeing the elevations from the 200 mgs E5D.

    Give it a couple of weeks and split your 100mgs injections into 2 shot separated by 84 hours (Mon 6 am - Thurs 6 pm).

    Over the course of about 4 weeks, your levels will slowly decline.

    Don't get blood drawn for another 6 weeks.

    Do you have a history of gyno? Why the fear?

  8. #8
    Oregon Coast Duner BoBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Oregon coast , USA
    Posts
    531
    Rep Power
    3
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by GoinPlatinum View Post
    OK,

    Week 4 of TRT. I switched from 200MG e5d to 100MG e7d after week 3.

    Creatinine Serum .65 L (.76-1.27)

    Testosterone Serum >1500 H

    LH .2 L (1.7 - 8.6)

    FSH <0.2 L

    Estradiol 45.9 H (7.6 - 42.6)

    Not really sure where to go from here... Everyone's help is appreciated. I wasn't taking arimidex due to the joint pain it was causing but it looked like I need to now.

    What is creatinine for? What does that mean?

    Should I drop my dosage of Test again? Discontinue for awhile? Thanks.
    Creatinine is a measure of kidney function as is BUN levels, and yours is low . Is this normal for you ? Do you have past creatinine test results ? I would compare them . Most guys who weightlift , especially those who ingest large amounts of animal protein have high creatinine . Low levels are often found in vegetarians . ~Bo

  9. #9
    Novice GoinPlatinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    97
    Rep Power
    3
    Default Past Creatinine Levels
    These are my results of my Creatinine levels BEFORE I started TRT...

    Creatinine 0.68 L (0.76 - 1.27)

  10. #10
    Novice GoinPlatinum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    97
    Rep Power
    3
    Default
    My libido went COMPLETELY after I started testosterone replacement therapy (TRT) so I'm hoping if I can get my E2 under control this will come back....

    Should I continue to use HCG? (500 Units split up weekly)

  11. #11
    I am banned!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,062
    Rep Power
    0
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by GoinPlatinum View Post
    My libido went COMPLETELY after I started testosterone replacement therapy (TRT) so I'm hoping if I can get my E2 under control this will come back....

    Should I continue to use HCG? (500 Units split up weekly)
    HCG is not necessary at first and that might be why your e2 is high. I only do 250 per week.

    HCG is great, but there are plenty of people who do not use it during TRT. I prefer it, but I know that it effects my estrogen.

  12. #12
    Junior Bodybuilder
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    471
    Rep Power
    3
    Default
    To get your levels down I would wait 3 additional days before pinning again. Or else it will take a good 2 months for your numbers to restabilize.

    250iu 2x/week is about right. It also helps with libido.

  13. #13
    Novice
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    3
    Default
    GP, don't be freaked out about your E2 being in the 40's. I would be shocked if you ever developed gyno at that level. Mine was over 40 last time I took bloods, and a buddy had his in the high 70s before he got dialed with no issues. It is easy after seeing all the numbers thrown around on here to think if you don't hit EXACTLY 1200 TT, 20 E2, etc. that something is going to be wrong, but it just isn't true. Human bodies differ from one another a great deal. You need to target how you feel, not a number. Sorry if I'm sounding preachy, just something to keep in mind

  14. #14
    Junior Bodybuilder
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    3
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Spongy View Post
    HCG is not necessary at first and that might be why your e2 is high. I only do 250 per week.

    HCG is great, but there are plenty of people who do not use it during TRT. I prefer it, but I know that it effects my estrogen.
    You do 250 E7D? Does it keep you from shrinking completely? I would like to lower my HCG if I could to help keep estrogen down, currently I'm doing 500 iu E7D. Not concerned about fertility, just personal preference dont' want to completely shrink.

  15. #15
    Junior Bodybuilder
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    386
    Rep Power
    3
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by Frustrated1 View Post
    To get your levels down I would wait 3 additional days before pinning again. Or else it will take a good 2 months for your numbers to restabilize.
    I was on 200mg E5D for a while and recently lowered it to 200 mg E7D, split up over 3 shots a week - Mon. Wed. Fri. My 200 E5D shot was due on a Monday and so I waited until Wednesday to take the first lowered dose shot so it was about 66 mg. Did I wait long enough? Was Wednesday the correct day to take the first lower shot or should it have been Thursday or Friday? Can I still take bloods in 6 weeks? I didn't realize it could take months to stabilize if you don't wait the 3 days or else I might have even waited until Friday.

  16. #16
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    58
    Rep Power
    3
    Default
    relax a little

    I follow Cashout's method after reading about him being estro senstivie, so am I.

    It's helped alot.... and I have to say I feel alot better actually with the split. dont know if its because of smoother levels I just do.

Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads
  1. By j2048b in forum Testosterone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-05-2012, 12:10 PM
  2. By Gr8Wall in forum Anabolic Steroid Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-11-2010, 09:51 AM
  3. By vfr400 in forum Anabolic Steroid Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2006, 06:51 PM
  4. By captain wacky in forum Training Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-20-2004, 08:26 PM
  5. By LAWNSAVER in forum Anabolic Steroid Forum
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 09-17-2003, 12:13 AM
Tags for this Thread
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  

3Js Nutrition Network

oral anabolics



about steroids



need to build muscle



health and fitness talk

3Js Nutrition Network

need to build muscle







health and fitness talk